Status Plus

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Print This Page
Session type:
Person:
Clear filters

Afternoon

11:30 a.m. - 03:00 p.m.

2nd Japanese Society for Sexual Medicine (JSSM) symposium

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5
11:30 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

Luncheon session (lunch box will be provided)

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5
Moderator: Sue Goldstein (USA)
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Introduction of Yokohama in Tokyo Greater Area (video)

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Pleasure solutions and the sexual consequences of cancer

Hilary Belcher (United Kingdom) & Ellie J. Ricketts (United Kingdom)


12:00 p.m. - 12:05 p.m.

Opening remarks

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5

Mikio Namiki (Japan)


12:05 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Introduction of WMSM2020 Japan

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5

Koichi Nagao (Japan) & Yoshikazu Sato (Japan)


12:15 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Basic research

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Maarten Albersen (Belgium) & Norifumi Sawada (Japan)

Takaki Ishida (Japan) & Tomoya Kataoka (Japan)


12:45 p.m. - 01:20 p.m.

Prostate cancer and sexual function

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Eric Chung (Australia) & Motostugu Oya (Japan)

Atsushi Takenaka (Japan) & Masaki Kimura (Japan)


01:20 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.

Break

Location: Pavilion 4

01:30 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.

Sexual medicine and andrology

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Mario Maggi (Italy), Norio Nonomura (Japan) & Osamu Yokoyama (Japan)

Shinichiro Fukuhara (Japan), Kazuyoshi Shigehara (Japan) & Fumitoshi Sakamoto (Japan)


02:15 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

Current and future sexual medicine in Japan

Location: Room 5 A in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Toshiyasu Amano (Japan), Haruaki Sasaki (Japan) & Hikaru Tomoe (Japan)

Shinichi Hisasue (Japan), Noriko Ninomiya (Japan) & Koji Shiraishi (Japan)



12:00 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

JSM/SMR/SMOA - Writing and reviewing workshop

Location: Auditorium III
Moderators: Irwin Goldstein (USA), John Mulhall (USA) & Kwangsung Park (Korea)

12:00 p.m. - 12:05 p.m.

Update JSM

John Mulhall (USA)

12:05 p.m. - 12:10 p.m.

Update SMR

Irwin Goldstein (USA)

12:10 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Update SM

Kwangsung Park (Korea)

12:15 p.m. - 12:35 p.m.

Understanding the open access policy of Sexual Medicine

Kwangsung Park (Korea)

12:35 p.m. - 12:55 p.m.

Writing a scientific paper

Annamaria Giraldi (Denmark)

12:55 p.m. - 01:15 p.m.

Writing a review paper

Irwin Goldstein (USA)

01:15 p.m. - 01:35 p.m.

Common statistical errors

Chris Nelson (USA)

01:35 p.m. - 01:45 p.m.

The manuscript submission process

Sue Goldstein (USA)

01:45 p.m. - 02:05 p.m.

Reviewing a scientific manuscript, with examples

John Mulhall (USA)

02:05 p.m. - 02:25 p.m.

How to revise a paper

Andrea Salonia (Italy)

02:25 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

Q&A


12:00 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

SFMS symposium (in French)

Location: Auditorium II
Moderators: Robert Andrianne (Belgium) & Pierre Bondil (France)
12:00 p.m. - 12:55 p.m.

Premature ejaculation/ ejaculation prématurée

Location: Auditorium II
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m.
Epidemiological data interest in premature ejaculation /Intérêt des données épidémiologiques dans l’éjaculation prématurée

Eric Huyghe (France)

12:20 p.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Value of bibliotherapy in premature ejaculation/ Valeur de la Bibliothérapie dans l’ejaculation précoce

Robert Andrianne (Belgium) & Philippe Kempeneers (Belgium)

12:40 p.m. - 12:55 p.m.
Discussion


01:00 p.m. - 01:40 p.m.

News in sexual medicine

Location: Auditorium II
Moderator: Pierre Bondil (France)
01:00 p.m. - 01:20 p.m.
What is news on priapism/quelles nouveautés dans le priapisme

Pierre Bondil (France)

01:20 p.m. - 01:40 p.m.
Top 10 news in sexual medicine/ top 10 des nouvelles en medecine sexuelle

Jean Pierre Graziana (France) & Charlotte Methorst (France)


01:40 p.m. - 02:55 p.m.

Pain in sexual medicine/ La douleur en médecine sexuelle

Location: Auditorium II
Moderator: Sandrine Atallah (Lebanon)
01:40 p.m. - 02:00 p.m.
Pathophysiology of chronic pain in sexual medecine/ Pathophysiologie de la douleur en medecine sexuelle

Philippe Laribeau (France)

02:00 p.m. - 02:20 p.m.
Sexual arousal: from pleasure to pain or « grey of shades »/L’exitation sexuelle: du plaisir à la douleur ou les « nuances de gris »

Laure Grellet (France)

02:20 p.m. - 02:40 p.m.
Unconsomned marriages in Middle East countries/ les mariages non consommés au Moyen Orient

Sandrine Atallah (Lebanon)

02:40 p.m. - 02:55 p.m.
Discussion


02:55 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

Conclusions

Location: Auditorium II
Moderators: Carol Burte (France), Béatrice Cuzin (France) & Eric Huyghe (France)


12:00 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

MESSM symposium - Separating fact from fiction in sexual medicine

Location: Auditorium IV

12:00 p.m. - 12:05 p.m.

Welcome note and introduction

12:05 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Nonmedical management of refractory premature ejaculation: what is the role?

Amr El-Meliegy (Egypt)

12:25 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Off label use of collagenase clostridium histolyticum injection in Peyronie's disease

Amr Abdelraheem (Egypt)

12:45 p.m. - 12:50 p.m.

Questions and comments

12:50 p.m. - 01:00 p.m.

Break

01:00 p.m. - 01:20 p.m.

Female genital cutting: the fate of female sexual function?

Tarek Anis (Egypt)

01:20 p.m. - 01:40 p.m.

Female sexual dysfunction treatments: what works and what doesn’t

Sandrine Atallah (Lebanon)

01:40 p.m. - 01:45 p.m.

Questions and comments

01:45 p.m. - 02:00 p.m.

Break

02:00 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.

Stem cell therapy in andrology facts & fictions

Amjad Alwaal (Saudi Arabia)

02:15 p.m. - 02:30 p.m.

LISWT for ED: does it work?

Jawad Feghali (Lebanon)

02:30 p.m. - 02:45 p.m.

Chronic prostatitis/chronic pelvic pain syndrome and sexual dysfunction

Naif Al-Hathal (Saudi Arabia)

02:45 p.m. - 02:55 p.m.

Questions and comments

02:55 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

Closing remarks


12:00 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

ASESA/SPA symposium (in Spanish / Portuguese)

Location: Auditorium I
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m.

Sessão/Sesión: Infertilidade: questões éticas na escolha do gâmeta perfeito

Location: Auditorium I
Moderators: Luis Ferraz (Portugal) & Ferran García José (Spain)
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m.
Infertilidad: cuestiones éticas en la elección del gameto perfecto

Nuno Louro (Portugal)


12:25 p.m. - 01:10 p.m.

Sessão de vídeos/Sesión de video - Cirugia reconstrutiva na medicina sexual

Location: Auditorium I
Moderators: Juan Ignacio Martinez-Salamanca (Spain) & João Nuno Tomada (Portugal)
12:30 p.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Corporoplastia de aumento multislice

Paulo Egydio (Brazil)

12:40 p.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Incision y cobertura con Colageno Autólogo

Enrique Lledó García (Spain)

12:50 p.m. - 01:00 p.m.
Uso de tachosyl com e sem prótese peniana

Augusto José Pepe Cardoso (Portugal)

01:00 p.m. - 01:10 p.m.
Cirugia de transsexualismo female-to-male

Javier Romero-Otero (Spain)


01:10 p.m. - 01:20 p.m.

Algoritmo de manejo de la Enfermedad de Peyronie compleja asociada a disfunción eréctil

Location: Auditorium I
01:10 p.m. - 01:20 p.m.

Juan Ignacio Martinez-Salamanca (Spain)


01:20 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.

Tratamiento de la incurvación peneana congénita ventral del adulto

Location: Auditorium I
01:20 p.m. - 01:30 p.m.

Fernando Meijide Rico (Spain)


01:30 p.m. - 02:30 p.m.

Sessão/Sesión: Não respondedores aos I PDE5- No-respondedores a IPDE5

Location: Auditorium I
Moderators: Ignacio Moncada-Iribarren (Spain) & Pedro Vendeira (Portugal)
01:30 p.m. - 01:45 p.m.
¿Quem são? ¿Quiénes son?

Bruno Pereira (Portugal)

01:45 p.m. - 01:55 p.m.
O que podemos esperar da ciência básica - ¿Qué podemos esperar de la ciencia básica?

Javier Angulo Cuesta (Spain)

01:55 p.m. - 02:10 p.m.
Papel do hipogonadismo - Papel del hipogonadismo-

Pedro Eufrásio (Portugal)

02:10 p.m. - 02:20 p.m.
Alternativas terapéuticas - Litotrícia por ondas de choque

Rafael Prieto Castro (Spain)


02:30 p.m. - 02:40 p.m.

Validación cuestionario PDQ para la evaluación de la Enfermedad de Peyronie

Location: Auditorium I
02:30 p.m. - 02:40 p.m.

Borja García Gómez (Spain)


02:40 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

Conferência Magistral

Location: Auditorium I
02:40 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Imagiologia em Andrologia- Imagen Ecográfica en Andrología

Eugenio Cerezo (Spain)



01:00 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.

The Fourth World Chinese Andrology and Sexual Medicine symposium

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5
01:00 p.m. - 01:15 p.m.

Welcome speeches

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5

Luca Incrocci (The Netherlands), Yacov Reisman (The Netherlands) & Run Wang (USA)


01:15 p.m. - 01:35 p.m.

Opening ceremony of Global Chinese Andrology and Sexual Medicine Association (GCASMA)

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5

Hui Jiang (China)


01:35 p.m. - 02:20 p.m.

Session I

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Huiliang Zhou (China), Bang-Ping Jiann (Taiwan) & Ronny Tan (Singapore)
01:35 p.m. - 01:50 p.m.
The development of Chinese andrology and sexual medicine

Hui Jiang (China)

01:50 p.m. - 02:00 p.m.
Global urology/andrology-China’s great contributions

Philip Li (China)

02:00 p.m. - 02:10 p.m.
New strategy of the diagnosis and treatment of PPE

Yutian Dai (China)

02:10 p.m. - 02:20 p.m.
Peyronies’disease: treatment with injection Xiapex

Yuhui Wang (China)


02:20 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.

Session II

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Yan Zhang (China), Yuhui Wang (China) & Tao Jiang (China)
02:20 p.m. - 02:30 p.m.
Preserved erectile function in the hyperhomocysteinaemia transgenic rats harboring human tissue kallikrein 1

Jihong Liu (China)

02:30 p.m. - 02:40 p.m.
Modern Western vs. traditional Chinese medicines: yin and yang in ED treatment

Eric Chung (Australia)

02:40 p.m. - 02:50 p.m.
Tadalafil, dapoxetine alone or in combination for the treatment combined with premature ejaculation

Huiliang Zhou (China)

02:50 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Penile prosthesis for the Asian man

Ronny Tan (Singapore)


03:00 p.m. - 03:10 p.m.

Coffee break

Location: Foyer D

03:10 p.m. - 03:40 p.m.

Session III

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Zhichao Zhang (China), Eric Chung (Australia) & Xiangsheng Zhang (China)
03:10 p.m. - 03:20 p.m.
The new classification system and clinic application of venous leakage erectile dysfunction

Yun Chen (China)

03:20 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.
Sexual dysfunction in men with Klinefelter’s syndrome

Hong-Chiang Chang (Taiwan)

03:30 p.m. - 03:40 p.m.
Stem leydig cell therapy for late-onset hyppgonadism

Xiangzhou Sun (China)


03:40 p.m. - 04:20 p.m.

Session IV

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Zhong Wang (China), Yun Chen (China) & Xiangzhou Sun (China)
03:40 p.m. - 03:50 p.m.
The challenge of testicular pathology in microTESE-ICSI era

William J. Huang (Taiwan)

03:50 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.
Behavioural therapy for premature ejaculation

Yan Zhang (China)

04:00 p.m. - 04:10 p.m.
Penile Implant under local anesthesia: tips and limitations

Sung Hun Park (Korea)

04:10 p.m. - 04:20 p.m.
The status and progress of Chinese andrology based on real cases

Tao Jiang (China)


04:20 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Session V

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Junhong Deng (China), William J. Huang (Taiwan) & Rui Jiang (China)
04:20 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.
A survey of women’s fake orgasm and its correlation with unpleasant sexual experiences

Yu Chen (Taiwan)

04:30 p.m. - 04:40 p.m.
Seminal dysbiosis is associated with low seminal quality in varicocele patients

Xiaodong Jin (China)

04:40 p.m. - 04:50 p.m.
The treatment strategy of penoscrotal extramammary Pagets’s Disease

Haijun Yao (China)

04:50 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Circumcision current situation in China- from China primary hospital

Hu Li (China)


05:00 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.

Session VI

Location: Room 5 B/C in Pavilion 5
Moderators: Yu Chen (Taiwan), Hang Li (China) & Yong Gao (China)
05:00 p.m. - 05:10 p.m.
Preliminary study on the central mechanism of psychogenic erectile dysfunction using MRI

Xiangsheng Zhang (China)

05:10 p.m. - 05:15 p.m.
Adolescent caricocele: debate in diagnosis and treatment

Shangchao Zhao (China)

05:15 p.m. - 05:20 p.m.
Concealed penis treatment

Xinjun Shu (China)

05:20 p.m. - 05:25 p.m.
The application potential of the Extracellular Vesicles in erectile dysfunction

Haocheng Lin (China)

05:25 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.
Q&A and closing remarks

Run Wang (USA), Hui Jiang (China) & Bang-Ping Jiann (Taiwan)



03:00 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.

Coffee break

Location: Foyer D

03:30 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

ICSM session

Location: Auditorium II
Moderator: Gerald Brock (Canada)

03:30 p.m. - 03:50 p.m.

Prostate cancer survivorship: Consensus statement and clinical practice recommendations on sexual health, function and rehabilitation

Eric Chung (Australia)

03:50 p.m. - 04:15 p.m.

Discussion

04:15 p.m. - 04:35 p.m.

Testosterone update 2018

Abraham Morgentaler (USA), Hugh Jones (United Kingdom) & Abdulmaged Traish (USA)

04:35 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Discussion


03:30 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Young Sexual Medicine Academy

Location: Auditorium IV
Moderators: Yacov Reisman (The Netherlands) & Selcuk Sarikaya (Turkey)

03:30 p.m. - 03:40 p.m.

Introduction of YoSeMA

Selcuk Sarikaya (Turkey)

03:40 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.

ESSM target and vision and The ESSM Perspective towards Young Sexologists and sexual medicine physicians

Yacov Reisman (The Netherlands)

04:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Cases that matter

Francois Giuliano (moderator) (France), Dimitrios Hatzichristou (moderator) (Greece), Maarten Albersen (Belgium), Marco Falcone (Italy), Mikkel Fode (Denmark), Giorgios Pagkalos (Greece), Charmaine Borg (The Netherlands), Fabio Castiglione (Italy), Omer Onur Cakir (Turkey) & Marta Skrodzka (Poland)


03:30 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.

VJPU workshop - Basic prosthetic techniques (non CME)

Location: Auditorium I
Moderator: Steven Wilson (USA)

03:30 p.m. - 03:40 p.m.

Equipment needed and how to make your own surgical videos

Andrew Kramer (USA)

03:40 p.m. - 03:50 p.m.

Operative set up for inflatable penile prosthesis

Ashley Tapscott (USA)

03:50 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.

Tips and tricks of penoscrotal incision IPP

Ryan Terlecki (USA)

04:00 p.m. - 04:10 p.m.

New thoughts on cylinder sizing

Andrew Kramer (USA)

04:10 p.m. - 04:20 p.m.

Traditional & ectopic reservoir placement IPP & AUS

Daniar Osmonov (Germany)

04:20 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.

Insertion of IPP into neophallus

David Ralph (United Kingdom)

04:30 p.m. - 04:40 p.m.

Tips and tricks of revision surgery

Andrew Kramer (USA)

04:40 p.m. - 04:50 p.m.

Subcoronal IPP with patch graft of ventral Peyronie’s

Rafael Carrion (USA)

04:50 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.

Tips and tricks of scrotal incision AUS

Steven Wilson (USA)

05:00 p.m. - 05:10 p.m.

Tips and tricks of perineal incision AUS

Koenraad Van Renterghem (Belgium)

05:10 p.m. - 05:20 p.m.

How to Perform an IPP Under Local Anesthesia

Sung Hun Park (Korea)

05:20 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.

Dorsal phalloplasty and monsplasty for lengthening

Osama Shaeer (Egypt)


03:30 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.

KSSMA symposium

Location: Auditorium III
03:30 p.m. - 03:35 p.m.

Welcome remarks and introduction

Location: Auditorium III

Dae Yul Yang (Korea), Luca Incrocci (The Netherlands) & Run Wang (USA)


03:35 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.

Premature ejaculation I

Location: Auditorium III
Moderators: Zhong-Cheng Xin (China), Woo Sik Chung (Korea) & Ki Hak Moon (Korea)
03:35 p.m. - 03:50 p.m.
Prevalence and characteristics of PE in Korean males

Hwancheol Son (Korea)

03:50 p.m. - 04:00 p.m.
Diagnosis and treatment of PE in Korea

Sang Kuk Yang (Korea)

04:00 p.m. - 04:15 p.m.
Efficacy and safety of dapoxetine in the treatment of PE

Heung Jae Park (Korea)

04:15 p.m. - 04:30 p.m.
Other pharmacological treatment for PE

Myong Kim (Korea)


04:30 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.

Premature ejaculation II

Location: Auditorium III
Moderators: Trinity Bivalacqua (USA), Jae-Seung Paick (Korea) & Sae Woong Kim (Korea)
04:30 p.m. - 04:45 p.m.
New therapeutic targets and emerging drugs

Yu Seob Shin (Korea)

04:45 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Surgical treatment for PE

Hong Seok Shin (Korea)

05:00 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.
Panel discussion with clinical case

Seung-Hun Song (Korea), Kweon Sik Min (Korea), Min Chul Cho (Korea), Shinichi Hisasue (Japan) & Kyung Hyun Moon (Korea)



Evening

05:30 p.m. - 07:00 p.m.

ESSM business meeting (members only)

Location: Auditorium II